About the Program

Group Photo of 2006 Presidential Academy Participants with Senator Lamar Alexander
2006 Presidential Academy Participants with Senator Lamar Alexander

2006 Participants

Catherine Summers Robert E. Lee High School Montgomery, AL
Amanda Hasty Ketchikan Charter School Ketchikan, AK
Bernice Donald Dermott High School Dermott, AR
Robert Melendez Central High School Phoenix, AZ
John Carnesecca Great Oak High School Temecula, CA
Dana Ferguson Connect Middle School Pueblo, CO
Kimberly Childress Highville Mustard Seed School Hamden, CT
Moshood Olayinka Elliot Junior High School Washington, DC
Carol Anderson Padua Academy Wilmington, DE
Gary Horne Ferry Pass Middle School Pensacola, FL
Stanford Brown Central High School Macon, GA
Raymond Chung Kapolei High School Kapolei, HI
Kelly Steffen Washington High Vinton, IA
Kelly Smyth Nampa High School Nampa, ID
Mary Reade Woods Sherrard Jr/Sr High School Sherrard, IL
George Bahan Medora Community School Medora, IN
Mike Wilmoth Wellington High School Wellington, KS
Lesley Mills Dawson Springs High School Dawson Springs, KY
Robyn Verbois Christian Life Academy Baton Rouge, LA
Becky Bascom Ipswich High School Ipswich, MA
Joseph Sangillo Gaithersburg High School Gaithersburg, MD
Normand L'Heureux Boothbay Region High School Boothbay Harbor, ME
Marc De Zwaan International Academy Bloomfield Hills, MI
Heather Loeschke Cannon Falls High School Cannon Falls, MN
Erin McFarland Score Alternative High School Nixa, MO
Elise Deano Our Lady Academy Bay St. Louis, MS
Brad Faulhaber Sidney High School Sidney, MT
Elizabeth Newmark Raleigh Charter High School Raleigh, NC
Dakota Draper Ben Franklin Middle School Fargo, ND
Corinne Humann Nebraska Ev Lutheran H.S. Waco, NE
Dennis Perreault Campbell High School Litchfield, NH
Jodi Mundy Kenneth R. Olson Middle School Tabernacle, NJ
Gilbert Apps Socorro High School Socorro, NM
Sher Heflin Basic High School Henderson, NV
Shaunna Reinisch Sand Creek Middle School Albany, NY
Jennifer Bokar Mayfield High School Mayfield Village, OH
Donna Wright Cheyenne Public School Cheyenne, OK
Amy Poor Union High School Union, OR
Maria Savini-Bevenour Upper Merion Area High School King of Prussia, PA
Michael Buckley Exeter West Greenwich H.S. West Greenwich, RI
Rebecca Raney Chapman High School Lyman, SC
Kathy Bunkowske Stevens High School Rapid City, SD
Amanda Sellers Kirby High School Memphis, TN
Caroline Fox Alpine Middle School Alpine, TX
Trent Rasmussen Bear River High School Garland, UT
John Montez Brooke Point High School Stafford, VA
Greg Harrington Mt. Rainer High School Des Moines, WA
Rhonda Stange Athens High School Athens, WI
Kenny Sexton Bridge Street Middle School Wheeling, WV
Sharolyn Griffith Swift Creek Learning Center Afton, WY